Indian Rose Oil
Rose oil is produced mainly in India. It an incredible part of almost all the ancient cultures in the world like the Romans, the Greeks, the Chinese, the Indians, the Egyptians, the English, the Arabians, the French and the Phoenicians. The exports throughout the world are majorly from India. Indian soil and climatic conditions are conducive to producing and growing the best Rosa Damascena plants that yield outstanding quality Rose oil. Even the odour profile is by far and undoubtedly the best in the world.
- Rose oil helps in fighting depression, grief, anger and fear, soothes and harmonizes the mind nervous tension and stress and at the same time self-nurturing, self esteem and dealing with emotional problems. It is used in burners and vaporizers, as blended massage oil or in the bath, in lotions and creams.
- It has been proven to encourage tissue formation and accelerate skin regeneration and hence it is widely used as an emollient in skin care products.
- Aids in treating spasms, pain, inflammation, bloating, wrinkles, trauma, stress, nervous tension, sexual debilities, headache, infections and skin ulcers.