Shea (Butyrospermum paradoxum, Vitellaria Paradoxa)
Natural shea butter is extracted from the pit of a fruit that grows only on the magnifolia tree in Central and Western Africa. Shea butter has been used for centuries in Africa for its unsurpassed ability to maintain and protect the skin from environmental damage and for cosmetic and food purposes. It is used externally to protect the skin from sunburn, eczema, as skin rejuvenator, and for its exceptional healing qualities in scalp and hair care.
Essential fatty acids, such as triglycerides, unsaponifiables and waxy esters. The seed kernels contain about 50% of a fat consisting mainly of stearic (36-47%) , oleic (33-50%) acids and cinnamic acid. The unsaponifiable fraction (2-11%) is composed of phenols: tocopherols, triterpenes (a-amyrin, lupeol, butyrospermol, parkeol), steroids (campesterol, stigmasterol, -sitosterol, aspinasterol, delta-7-avenasterol) and the polyisoprenic hydrocarbon kariten (up to 2%).
Helps heal scars, burns, and stretch marks.
Shea butter can prevents ashy skin, chapping, and skin rashes.
An ideal hair dressing that protects the scalp from sores and rashes and prevents dandruff.
Helps prevent weak hair from breaking, fading, or thinning out.
Fortifies cuticles and nails.
Helps heal bruises.
You can drain toxins from sore muscles with shea butter: perfect for sports participants.
Helps prevent skin irritation for babies: used for generations to help babies sleep better.
Use shea butter after shaving to prevent irritation and restore skins natural luster.
Ideal for dry skin, dermatitis, eczema, sunburn and athletes foot.
Shea butter rejuvenates skin pores and adds elasticity to skin.
Shea butter firms up aging skin and helps clear wrinkles.
Massage shea butter into areas affected by arthritis, join pains, or other muscular ache.
Shea butter naturally contains vitamins A and E